Fridgenote Magnetic Message Boards Banner
(placeholder)
(placeholder)

VISIT OUR GALLERIES

Fridgenote Masters          Fridgenote Colours          Fridgenote Minis          Fridgenote Extras

Protecting your privacy

Fridgenote is committed to protecting the privacy and security     of any personal information that it obtains about individuals.

As a small (micro) business, Fridgenote is not obliged to comply Fridgenote recognises the inherent benefits both to the business and its customers in abiding with the spirit of the Privacy Act

1988 (Cth).

This Policy describes howFridgenote manages and uses any personal information that it collects.

Collecting personal information

Fridgenote will only collect personal information that is necessary for the provision of its products and services. It will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Fridgenote may hold the following personal information about its customers ("you"):

     name and contact details;

     email address;

     any other information received by Fridgenote in the course

     of providing you with goods or services.

Fridgenote may collect personal information from you in writing, over the telephone, in person or by electronic correspondence.

At or before the time when Fridgenote collects personal information, it will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the purpose of collecting that information and how that information will be used. Where reasonable, Fridgenote will collect personal information directly from you and not through another party.

Why personal information is collected

Fridgenote collects personal information for the following purposes:

     (1) providing you with goods and services;

     (2) providing promotional material or other information

          to you and to generally promote its goods and services; and

     (3) administration, marketing and research.

Fridgenote will not use your personal information for any other purpose without your prior consent unless it is authorised to

do so by law.

You may contact Fridgenote at any time if you do not want Fridgenote to use your personal information for direct marketing

or any other purpose.

Disclosure of personal information

Fridgenote will not otherwise sell, lend, disclose or give your personal information to any external individuals or organisations unless:

     (4) You have consented to the disclosure;

     (5) Fridgenote reasonably believes that the disclosure is

          necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent

          threat to an individual's life or health; or

     6)  the disclosure is required by law.

Fridgenote will not otherwise sell, lend, disclose or give your personal information to any external individuals or organisations unless:

     (4) You have consented to the disclosure;

     (5) Fridgenote reasonably believes that the disclosure

          is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and

          imminent threat to an individual's life or health; or

     6) the disclosure is required by law.


Email and Website

Fridgenote may retain the email addresses and details

of people who elect to join Fridgenote's emailing list.

These email addresses are stored in a secure area on Fridgenote's system and will not be used for any other purpose without consent.

Fridgenote's web site is a cookie-free site. When a person looks at this website, the web hosting provider makes a record of the visit and may log the following information for statistical purposes only – the user's server address, the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc),

the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed

and documents downloaded, the previous site visited

and the type of browser used.

No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency exercises

a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Fridgenote's website may contain links to other sites. Fridgenote is not responsible for the privacy practices          of such other sites.

This privacy policy applies solely to the activities

of Fridgenote.

How to access your personal information

Fridgenote will take reasonable steps to ensure that

the personal information it collects is:

    (7) accurate, complete and up to date; and

    (8) protected from unauthorised access,

         modification or disclosure.

This Policy will be reviewed regularly and is subject to change. Fridgenote reserves its rights to act outside of

the Policy where necessary and may do so, subject only

to any applicable laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).